Tuesday, December 21, 2010

In detention - again, Part 1

I was in detention yesterday. And it was all because of Meredith Hopkins and her snotty friends.
They were lined up in front of the cafeteria when she made a snide comment making fun of my singing in Hebrew at the holiday pageant. Naturally this is a sore spot for me.
"You try singing in a foreign language," I shot back.
I'll write more on this later.

Monday, December 13, 2010

Holiday Pageant Preps

So preps 4 Friday's holiday pageant are in full swing. Cassidy even showed up in dress cause she's doing a solo Friday. That girl Sasha Moore has a solo too.
Cassidy has asked me to sing a Hanukkah song for the Jewish kids at school (I know of me and Ethan and one other person). I dunno. Hanukkah is OVAH, and in some ways I'm glad it is.

If the glee club concert weren't enuf, there's the Nutcracker ballet. 8th grader Maitte Luna is playing Clara this year. There's Cassidy (with Maitte) in the gym flexing, cause she's part of the corps, playing one of the party guests.

Thursday, December 9, 2010


So Cassie (Cassidy) Fitzgerald is just about everywhere. And yes, she's still asking me to join the glee club. I reminded her that I'm Jewish and we don't celebrate Christmas, and she promised to include some Hanukkah songs.
We were walking to study hall when we started chatting. She's from West Liberty, Kentucky, which is one of those little towns you blink and you'll pass by.
Meredith Hopkins and Kylee Phillips both hate her so she must be doing something pretty good.
She's a fan of the TV show 'Glee,' loves musical theater, and dreams of going on Broadway. "I think I'm the only person on earth who has all three High School Musical movies on DVD and have watched them more than once," she said. I rolled my eyes.

She and I have study hall in our library, and our library has an actual bunch of real books. Very old books.

So I look over at her and she's looking at a brochure for Innerstar Magnet Academy, which is a school for smart kids, a school I'll never go to.

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Happy Hanukkah!

Hanukkah is the Jewish Festival of Lights, it was today, on the 6th day of Hanukkah, that I got my Hanukkah outfit from Vee. I got to light the menorah for the first time at home too. At our house, each family member gets a turn at lighting the menorah. Today it was my turn and I was excited, cause it was the first time I ever got to light it. "Lindsey, you're a big girl now," mom said, "I think it's time to let you light it."
I tried to be as careful as I could with the burning candle -- but don't worry, everything is in tact and the house isn't burnt down.
There's a chance of snow flurries down here 2nite so K8 and I are gonna try to stay up as long as we can.
Oh, and I got Mini Rebecca as a Hanukkah gift, I'm so happy!

Monday, November 29, 2010

A Glee Club Christmas

I overheard Cassie Fitzgerald asking Hilary Lang, the newly installed student body president, if the glee club could use one of the empty classrooms for their practices and stuff. "Our Christmas concert is on the 17th, as part of the pageant," Cassie said. "We need a space to get ready. There's Nutcracker practice in the gym, so we need our space, too."
"Sure, I guess you guys could use the empty old storage room," Hilary thought.

Thing is, half of the glee club is also in the Nutcracker, lol, including Cassie herself. And she's singing a solo on the 17th.

Grrr Blogger is sooo not my friend rite now. Its not lettin me upload my pix.

So, anyways, the glee club is now practicin in the room next to the newspaper, which means K8 and I could hear all their bad harmony, lol. Sasha Moore, tho, actually can sing. I dunno about the rest. Next door I heard "The Little Drummer Boy." They need a lotta work.

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Hey again

I dunno what came over Kate and me when we promised Cassidy we'd help with the glee club food drive.
So today, a Saturday, even tho neither one of us are glee club members we had to help with the food drive, to help gather the canned goods for delivery to the local food bank.

Isabelle Yarbrough is the new yearbook photographer. She moved here from Dallas, Texas and takes pictures all the time. She says growing up in Dallas she wanted to be a Dallas Cowboys cheerleeder. Ugh. Other than that tho she's kewl.

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Long time no post

Hey y'all,

I know I haven't posted on here, been much 2 busy with school! School sux, it really does. But not for my bestie Kate, she got str8 A's ... again. Sigh. Finally we have all next week off, I'll TRY to be around more often.

Speaking of my bestie, this is our (late, I know) entry for Holly and Kelsey's contest over at the Bolton Girls blog. Haley already won one of their contests, can we make it 2 for 2? Doubt it, lol. Anyway, for the winter we plan on playing in what little snow we get this year, drinking lots of hot chocolate, and, oh yeah, what else, getting lots of presents.

Oh guess what? Hilary Lang was elected student body prez by 1 vote. I bet it was Cassidy's. She'd told me she wasn't sure who she'd vote for but after Meredith snubbed her for glee club, she decided to vote for Hilary instead, even tho Hils isn't in the glee club either.
Gonna try to post more later, but 4 now, ta-ta!